About Italia Conti

Faculty

Performance is at the heart of Italia Conti and our faculty is comprised of experienced and talented professionals who are recruited to reflect current professional practice. Many work in the industry as performers, choreographers, directors and examiners and are qualified to the highest levels in their specialist subject areas. All Italia Conti staff have enhanced DBS checks and are subject to online / public domain checks in accordance with the safe recruitment procedures.

 

If you are interested in working for Italia Conti, please visit our Work for Us section

WORK FOR US
staff

Senior Leadership Team

Samantha Newton
Director

Hayley Newton-Jarvis
Chief Executive Officer / Principal

Miranda Tatton-Brown
Chief Operating Officer

Kathy-Ann Darmody
Director of Finance

Tim Rounding
Director of Human Resources

Course Leadership Team

Bradley Hawkins
Vice Principal & Head of School of Acting

Dan Fulham
Vice Principal & Head of School of Musical Theatre & Dance

Andrew Waldron
Interim Head of School of Musical Theatre & Dance
Course Leader Diploma Courses

Graham Newell
Course Leader, BA Dance Course & Short Courses

Erica Lawrence
Course Leader, CertHE Musical Theatre Performance

Jenny Coyle
Course Leader, BA (Hons) Professional Arts Practice (Top-Up)

Harriet Whitbread
Course Leader, MA/MFA The Spoken Voice: Teaching and Coaching

 

Head Tutors

Charlie Barker
Head Tutor of Contextual Practice (Acting Courses) & Head of Year (3rd Year BA Acting)

Jonathan Dawes
Head Tutor of Voice

Lucy Dungate
Deputy Course Leader, Diploma Courses (Head Tutor of Musical Theatre)

Kathrina Farrugia-Kriel
Head Tutor Contextual Practice (Dance & Musical Theatre)

Phoebe Henderson
Head Tutor of Jazz & Tap

Brady Mould
Head Tutor of Singing & Music and Musical Direction

Chris Sivertsen
Head Tutor of Actors Movement

Dincer Solomon
Head Tutor of Ballet & Additional Skills

Jatie Tucker
Head Tutor of Contemporary & Commercial

Michael Vickers
Head Tutor of Singing

David Willoughby
Deputy Course Leader, BA Musical Theatre & Head Tutor of Acting (Musical Theatre)

Acting Tutors (Acting Courses)

Bradley Hawkins
Vice Principal & Head of School of Acting

Nathalie Adam
Acting Tutor & Head of Year (Cert HE Acting)

Richard Keith
Acting Tutor & Head of Year (2nd Year BA Acting)

Laura McCormack
Acting Tutor & Head of Year (1st Year BA Acting)

Sonnie Beckett
Acting Tutor

David Brown
Acting Tutor

Fiona Drummond
Acting Tutor

Gaby French
Acting for Camera Tutor

Jack Gogarty
Acting Tutor

Rebecca Hammond
Acting Tutor

Nathan Hannawin
Acting for Camera Tutor

Freddie Machin
Acting Tutor

Angela Michaels
Acting Tutor

Rachael Owens
Acting Tutor

Richard Pepper
Acting Tutor

Claire Seller
Acting Tutor

Lucie Shorthouse
Acting & Contextual Studies Tutor

Anita-Joy Uwajeh
Acting Tutor

Dwane Walcott
Acting Tutor

Ela Yalcin
Acting Tutor

Rhiannon Neads
Recorded Media Tutor

Jack Parry-Jones
Recorded Media Tutor

Acting Tutors (Musical Theatre Courses)

David Willoughby
Deputy Course Leader BA Musical Theatre & Head Tutor of Acting (Musical Theatre)

Garnon Davies
Acting Tutor (Musical Theatre)

Ally Manson
Acting Tutor (Musical Theatre)

Emily Moonesinghe
Acting Tutor (Musical Theatre)

Jack Tutt
Acting Tutor (Musical Theatre)

Lisa Turner-Willoughby
Acting Tutor (Musical Theatre)

Ballet & Additional Skills Tutors

Dincer Solomon
Head Tutor of Ballet & Additional Skills

Soonja Lee
Ballet Tutor

Simon Williams
Ballet Tutor

Maksym Shpachynskyi
Flexibility, Tricks & Additional Skills Tutor

Maisie Whitehead
Aerial Tutor

Contemporary & Commercial Tutors

Jatie Tucker
Head Tutor of Contemporary & Commercial Dance

Carly Best
Contemporary Dance Tutor

Shona Wilson
Contemporary Dance Tutor

Auris Delan
Contemporary Percussionist

Tara Dungate
Commercial Dance Tutor

Jessie-May Simmons
Commercial Dance Tutor

Jakub Franasowicz
Commercial Dance Tutor

Ella Pileggi
Contemporary Dance Tutor

Tap & Jazz Tutors

Phoebe Henderson
Head Tutor of Tap & Jazz

Selina Hamilton
Jazz Tutor

Nicola Mac
Jazz Tutor

Wendy O’Dowd
Jazz Tutor

Lawrence Parsons
Jazz Tutor

Ellianne Taylor
Jazz Tutor

Freddie Clements
Tap Tutor

Adam Denman
Tap Tutor

Helen Duffy
Tap Tutor

Jess Henderson
Tap Tutor

Musical Theatre Tutors

Lucy Dungate
Head Tutor of Musical Theatre

Richard Lessey
Musical Theatre Tutor

Katy Stredder
Musical Theatre Tutor

Actors Movement Tutors

Chris Sivertsen
Head Tutor of Actors Movement

Luisa D’Ambrosio
Movement Tutor

Tim Dodd
Movement Tutor

Christopher Finnegan
Movement Tutor

Simon Gleave Actors
Movement Tutor

Conor Neaves
Movement Tutor

Briony O’Callaghan
Movement Tutor

Hadley Smith
Movement Tutor

Charlotte Taylor
Movement Tutor

Dimitris Varkas
Movement Tutor

Singing Tutors

Michael Vickers
Head Tutor of Singing

Alex Bellamy
Singing Tutor

Dale Branston
Singing Tutor

Rachel Breeze
Singing Tutor

Claire Delaney
Singing Tutor

Tom Hier
Singing Tutor

Guy Hughes
Singing Tutor

Sarah Joyce
Singing Tutor

Becca Luter
Singing Tutor

Louisa Morgan
Singing Tutor

Conor O’Hara
Singing Tutor

Tom Reade
Singing Tutor

Michael Robert-Lowe
Singing Tutor

Matt Samer
Singing Tutor

Colin Sell
Singing Tutor

Abii Strudwicke
Singing Tutor

Alexa Terry
Singing Tutor

Sarah Vaughan
Singing Tutor

Rosie Williamson
Singing Tutor

Rob Shaw
Singing Tutor

Mark Oldfield
Singing Tutor

Singing & Music Tutors and Musical Directors

Brady Mould
Head Tutor of Singing & Music

Mary McAdam
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Rory Anderson
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Joseph Cavalli-Price
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

James Church
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Joseph Church
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Graeme duFresne
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Lee Freeman
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Connor Fogel
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Ben Garnett
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Luke Holman
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Ben Levy
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

James Michalos
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Rachel Murphy
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Isobel Osborne
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Terence Penk
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Matthew Quinn
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Kris Rawlinson
Singing & Music Tutor and  Musical Director

Llŷr Simon
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Heather Tomala
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Owen Tyas
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Dan Warren
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Michael Webborn
Singing & Music Tutor and Musical Director

Spoken Voice Tutors

Jonathan Dawes
Head Tutor of Spoken Voice

Irene Friend
Spoken Voice Tutor

Dimitris Varkas
Spoken Voice Tutor

Contextual Practice Tutors

Charlie Barker
Head Tutor of Contextual Practice (Acting Courses) & Head of Year (3rd Year BA Acting)

Kathrina Farrugia-Kriel
Head Tutor Contextual Practice (Dance & Musical Theatre)

Dean Elliott
Contextual Practice Tutor

Ballet Pianists

Chris Williams
Ballet Pianist

Operations & Administration

Kerry Beverstock
Operations Manager

Ruth Breslaw
Admissions Coordinator

Chris Malone
Executive Assistant to Senior Leadership Team

Abbie Jones
Attendance & Operations Assistant

Donna Sharp
Operations Assistant

Nicole Sallis
Course Coordinator

Lisa Allen [Maternity Leave]
Timetabling & Scheduling Manager

David Child
Timetabling & Scheduling Manager

Susannah White
Operations & Safeguarding Assistant

Caroline Morales
Receptionist

Production

Ellie Thyne
Production Manager

Steph Chick [Maternity Leave]
Wardrobe Supervisor

Quality Assurance & IT

Philippa Luce
Head of Quality Assurance & Academic Partnerships Liaison

Andrew Dickinson
IT Manager

Will Flanagan
Internal Quality Audit Lead & Data Protection Officer

Safeguarding & Wellbeing

Catherine Cooper
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Sue Shackleton
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Will Centurion
Deputy Safeguarding & Wellbeing Officer

Humza Hussain
SEN Tutor

Finance

Kathy-Ann Darmody
Director of Finance

Laura Belchamber
Bursar

Sirah Butt
Finance Assistant & Credit Controller

Suni Galler
Finance Manager

Karan Parker
Payroll & Finance Officer

Tom Tran
Finance Assistant & Purchase Ledger Clerk

HR

Tim Rounding
Director of Human Resources

Neil Collins
ED&I Officer and HR Assistant

Marketing

Ann Richards
Marketing Manager

Joe James
Graphic Designer

Chris Newton-Jarvis
Creative Producer

Associate Schools

Jo Baumber
Associate Schools Coordinator

GOVERNANCE

A board of Non-Executive Directors oversee the work of Italia Conti:

Sam Newton
Hayley Newton-Jarvis
Keith Bailey

They are supported by an Advisory Board:

Maggie Killingbeck (Chair)
Kathy-Ann Darmody (Director of Finance, Clerk to Advisory Board)
Tony de Vizio
Will Flanagan (Staff)
Andrew Shepherd
Anne Sheward
Gaynor Sheward
Edith Woi
Dudley Delannoy
Aaron Prior
Natalie Pulfer

The Non-Executive Directors and Advisory Board are drawn from a range of professions and backgrounds and are typically leaders in their fields who help inform and guide our strategy, acting as trusted advisors to the Senior Leadership Team (SLT) and taking a proactive interest in the work and life of Italia Conti.